Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Negative culture strep, tiredness, broken L3 cage, nerve damage, neuropathy, headaches, double vision, nausea. How can the back and spinal issues be treated?

I had a negative rapid and cultured strep test 6 weeks ago. since then I have been beyond the point of tired, I can not stay awake. I hurt all over (I also have a broken L3 cage from L2 to L4 with spinal cord and nerve damage and neuropathy) Every thing in me hurts. recent headaches (I am a chronic sufferer but have recently had great success from injections ) I am seeing double and blurry, I am naseous, My ASO is high, said to be from strep which I did not have a case of per the tests. My mono bug is not active. what is the deal? Could this be from my arthritis in my back from the cage or the neuropathy maybe? I was put back on antibiotics which have not worked for my sinus infections that do not seem to end. I have enough pain already from my spinal and back issues that I don t need this.
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
high ASO titre tells that you had streptococcal infection in the past , its level more than 200 unit per ml in adults is concerned significant and it is used to direct antibiotics can de due to rheumatic fever, scarlet fever or even other infection of strepto.your arthritis can be the a result of rheumatic fever by this bacteria, for this anntibiotic is advisable for the prevention of any further complication caused by this bacteria. so you must follow your doctor and should continue your treatment.
i think i have answered you completelt.
thanks for consulting HCM
Answered: Thu, 3 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor