Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Negative and invalid results in pregnancy tests, spotting, had unprotected sex post implanon removal. Pregnancy chances?

i had my implanon removed on april 14 and i started my period on the 15 and it ended the 17. i was supposed to start the 8 of may. and me and my husband had un protected sex on the 17 and i had just a little bit of blood spoted afterwards. i taken some pregnancy test and some came back neg, and some came back invalled. could i be pregnant
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

Implanon removal results in withdrawal bleeding which in your case occurred on 15th. This is the beginning of new cycle.

Considering the intercourse was on the 2nd day of menstrual cycle, it is very, very unlikely that you might be pregnant now. Again your pregnancy test was negative. This confirms my opinion. If you are still unsure, you can repeat the test. The results of second test will clear all your doubts and allay any fears of pregnancy.

It is common to find menstrual irregularities following removal on contraceptive device. Presuming you haven't menstruated since the last 2 months, I suggest you consult your gynecologist. He/she can start you on progesterone only pills briefly for 2-5 days and stop it. Period will resume on stopping the pill.
You are likely to be put on some birth control pills for few months to bring back the harmony of menstruation associated hormones.

Hope this helps.

Wish you good health

Answered: Wed, 27 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor