Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Negative Hiv test after 3 months, is it conclusive?

I got a high wbc 1 month before 14300 on 14-jan-2010 and high neutrophils absolute count was also high 9867 and all Is normal...having tonsil, low fever, diarrhea, sore throat, NO-Skin RASHES, No Swollen Gland,.,. again cbc after 10 days m wbc still high but it was 11100 and again high neutrophils 8103 and all normal again cbc after 10 days all normal, wbc 8000, neutrophils 6000, lymphocytes 1920, Eosinophils 0.00 Monocytes 80.00 Basophils 0.00 ""I have tested a rapid Hiv test today after 3 months and it come back Negative is it conclusive"" Shadowfeat,.Plz.,.Reply
Asked On : Tue, 2 Mar 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  2303
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Yes man why do you worry then. There is no problem at all. But again Rapid tests are not that reliable. The online doctor has said that only it is for immediate situations and not for diagnosis.

Answered: Tue, 2 Mar 2010
  User's Response
I guess having herpes/HIV/HPV is not the end of the world. I'm living with HIV positive for 2 years. I was upset at the beginning. A std support site Positivemate.com helps me find useful, up-to-date information for cure..meet lots of warm-hearted people..No rejection or discrimination. We're not alone. http://www.positivemate.com/std_stories
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
thanks for choosing health care magic.Dear what i understand from your question is that you were having some infection in throat and your counts were high which are after treatment are normal.Your HIV report is also negative.So i do not see any reason for worry.You had some infection so your counts were high and now they are normal.please let me know you want something more information on this.buy.
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions