Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Negative HPV skin test, partner has taken condyloma treatment, detected with HPV. What precautions should I take?

My girlfriend found condyloma 5 months ago, she did laser operation and photo dynamic. Now she dont have condyloma but may be she have HPV virus. After 5 months it dont show any sign of condyloma to me and i have did HPV skin test it show negative, we are not living with eachother and not did sex from last 5 months, What care I should take and till how many months. I think now i am living in fobia, please doctor help me out. Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello.after removal of warts hpv will not be present.use of immunomodulators can prevent hpv no need to be panic.after 5 months hpv virus will not present
Answered: Sun, 11 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor