Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Negative HPT, postive after medicines, suspicion of twins, advise of carrying the term or abortion based on medicine taken. Suggestion?

hello doctor, it is second pregency for wife, when she tested at home first we got negative then she met doctor for complaining she missed her periods, doctor gave some medicine then after 5 days she tested again now it is positive. Now we met other doctor she says that we got twins but she need to know what are the medicines she took based on that she can say whether need to carry or go for abortion . pls help us
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello sir and welcome.

In my opinion, the most likelt medications your doctor had prescribed was with the active ingredient medroxyprogesterone. This medication is used to trigger bleeding in case of a delayed mesntrual period. But this is only a guess and it would be best to consult the doctor who precribed the medication for your wife.

The reason why your current doctor is asking for the name of the medication is because these medications can have an effect on the growth and development of the fetus.

But please also note that many women have consumed medications unknowingly and have continued to have an uneventful pregnancy and delivered healthy children sucessfully.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor