Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Negative HPT after miscarriage. Now pregnancy positive. Was I carrying twins?

hi, i found out i was pregnant and miscarry at bout 6weeks on july 4th and immediatly did a hpt and it was negative, even at the hospital it was negative, i never did an ultrasound nor was i examined nor did i get blood work done. now i did a pregnancy about one week ago and now its positive.. is it possible that i was carrying twins and miscarried one
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
If you did carry twins and one of them miscarried, you should still get a positive pregnancy test and it would also show up in a trans-vaginal sonogram. It could be an early abortion. Causes could be several and include blighted ovum, hormonal deficiencies, infections, drugs etc. Unless a thorough evaluation is done to assess the present status, it is difficult to predict as to what has happened. Please contact a gynecologist for a proper appraisal of your situation and further management. Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 3 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor