Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Negative HIV tests post months of exposure, have bumps around elbows that are itchy all the time. Chance of false negative results?

Hello, I was exposed to HIV infection 2 months and 18 days ago, Out of anxiety , i couldn t wait for the 3 months mark so i took a rapid test 10 days ago which turned out negative. I have been sick twice after exposure (fever, cold and headaches ). For a week now, I have been seeing little bumps around my elbows and I feel itchy all over all the time and I m wondering if I got a false negative test result. Please, I would appreciate your advice and views.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using health care magic

The rapid tests detect the presence of antibodies in the body.In some persons these antibodies take a few months to form which is why there is a window period of 3 to 6 mths.The window period is the time taken for a test to detect the presence of a disease if it is present.
Since you did the test close to the end of the window period it is likely to be truly negative but it is understandable to be concerned.

To allay your fears , you should consider repeating the antibody test after the 3 mth mark or you can do the other HIV test which checks for the virus itself (because of this , its window period is 21 days )

I hope this helps and wish you the best
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor