Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Negative HIV test. Can I trust the results?

I did several home tests for HIV , I have negative results, yet I need some clarification. I think I did the tests wrong. Please, I need some advise. I ordered 3 different testing kits (one oral swap and two blood-based tests). All three came out NEGATIVE (one line). Yet since the documentation was in Chinese (I can t read it), I am not sure if i followed the procedures correctly and now I am freaking out. Both blood tests same scenario: I dropped one drop of blood and one drop of the other liquid - no reaction for 5-6 minutes. Then I dropped both times another drop of blood and another drop of the liquid until I could see that the stripe started developing. Both came out negative after a few more minutes. The oral test: I did the mistake to touch the swap with my hands, even tried to remove it, since it seemed too big in order to get into the container. After I realized that i didn t have to remove it, i performed the test and got again a negative result (one line). My question now is, due to my stupidity: What are the odds that I did something wrong? Can I trust those results or not? PS: I take those tests 8 weeks after my last protected sexual encounter, yet oral was unprotected (hetero).
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

Your sexual encounter is a protected one. The chances of getting HIV through unprotected oral sex is negligible. So you need not worry much.
Anyhow, Antibody test done at 8 weeks is better to be repeated after another 4 weeks (12 weeks after the risky contact) to be more confident about that you are free from HIV. To avoid confusion get it done at a recognized medical laboratory.

Good luck to you.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor