Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Needs to get cardiac chemical stress test. History of congestive heart failure. Smoker. Advice

I suffered congestive heart failure days after my daughter was born. I have made a full recovery with my EF at 65. All signs point to me being able to have a second pregnancy except I need to pass a chemical stress test of my heart. Much to my embarrassment I started smoking again about a year ago. I plan on quitting regardless but I was wondering how long I need to be smoke free for an accurate result of the cardiac chemical stress test?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Homeopath 's  Response
hello very good evening to first as a doctor i ask u to quit smoking it may cause health problem.
u can take deaddiction treatment from yr city
for yr test better u quit yr smoking as soon as possible
its also better for yr heart and yr daughter because if you r healthy then u can give yr baby healthy life so take care
Answered: Tue, 14 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor