Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Need to postpone my periods. Was advised to take Regestrone. I am also trying to conceive. Will the medication effect me in any way?

we are trying for a child, now to attend a relegious function i want to postpone my periods. I am in such a state that i dont know that i shall concieve this month or my periods will fall. In such case i have been advised to take regestrone in case i dont concieve. Should i take regestrone tablet to postpone my periods. what are the side effects of this tablet. Please let me know the merrits and demerrits of this tablet

Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Regestrone usually does not cause any problem on growing embryo before confirmation of pregnancy or organogenesis of fetus (4-5 weeks onwards).

You can take the medicine to postpone period for 1-2 days only as you are TTC in this month. It should be taken 3 days prior to due date. You will get period within 3-5 days of stopping the pill in absence of conception.

If your period is delayed more than 7 days, you would undergo one home pregnancy test to check pregnancy status. Blood test for beta-hCG is more reliable. Study proves that norethisterone (regestrone) should not be taken after 5 weeks of pregnancy.

Hope, it helps for you. For more details, you can visit my profile for direct query. Be well.
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor