Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Need to know if my report says I have TB or HIV. Feeling feverish and tired mostly.

Hi,
Please tell me about my report::--- it is reported by a clinic....
Agglutinin levels rise only after 7 days of infection by salmonella.
Agglutinin titre more than 1:80 with increasing levels on repetion is indicative of a positive test.

...... I PROBLEM IS THAT I SUFFERING FORM FEVER MOSTLY... AND FEEL VERY TRIED...
MY QUESTION IS THAT.. IS IT A TB. YA HIV
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi
Welcome to HCM

Suffering from fever does not mean that you are having TB or HIV. There are many other reasons for persistent fever like typhoid fever, hepatitis etc. Every disease have its own pattern of fever like in TB there is low grade persistent fever. in typhoid there is high grade persistent fever. To rule out your condition. have a temperature charting 4 hourly and then visit your doctor for evaluation with the evidence of investigations

Thanks
Regards
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Himaja Bai Kethavath's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM!
Thanks for posting your query here.

The test you are saying about is WIDAL which will diagnose typhoid. It is a type of fever which is caused by Salmonella species.
It is not a TB nor HIV. So be relaxed. If the fever is more than 7 days there are chances of typhoid. Widal is only predictive test. The exact diagnosis can be made with the blood culture. If it is positive it can be treated with antibiotics and antipyretics. Antibiotics like ceftriaxone, cefotaxime can be used and is curable completely.
To get out of the tiredness eat healthy and nutritious and easily digestable food. Take multivitamins which will give you strength. Fever causes dehydration. Hence advised to take lot of fluids.
So dont worry. Have a happy recovery.

Regards
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor