Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Need to increase blood sugar. Consumed coke and tarts. Recommendations?

Yes, i was getting ready to go to bed and went to adminster 26 units of lomg acting insulin . I realized after injecting it was my short term. My blood sugar was 91 and I have now eaten 2 pop tarts and drank two full glases of coke. Im on carb counting and my bolus scale is 1 unit to every 7 carbs. I calculated that i would need to have 150 carbs to treat this. The two glasses of coke and two pop tarts came out with a total of about 160 carbs. Should i be okay the way i did this?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
DEAR SIR/MADAM

IF YOU WANT TO INCREASE YOUR BLOOD SUGARS SUDDENLY, I WILL ADVICE YOU TO HAVE DEXTROSE CONTAINING FOOD. NOW A DAYS DEXTROSE PELLETS HAVE COME TO MARKET LIKE HYPOTAB WHICH IS VERY USEFUL, YOU WILL BE ABLE TO INCREASE YOUR SUGARS WITH IN FIVE MINUTES
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor