Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Need the details about Chalazion surgery

Hi Everyone,I have had an incision and curretage since there was a chalazion in the upper lid of my right eye.Its over four weeks now and the chalazion has expand a bit but it is in the same place . When I met an opthmologist two days ago at the hospital,he examined my eye and said that the surgeon has well performed the operation and he also told me that it depends upon the patient for the chalazion to disappear and also it can come up after a month.And outside on my eyelid,there is a long brown mark over the chalazion!!At first,I thought that the surgeon might have missed the chalazion and hence made a cut above the chalazion and not in the chalazion!!Can anyone suggest how much time will the chalazion take to dissapear completely after its surgery as in my case its over 4 weeks now and also the chalazion is still there??And when does a chalazion reappear after its first surgery!!
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  395
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
Recurrence at such a short interval is not heard of . Long brown mark suggest some thing else ,have second independent opinion

Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
u need to wait for some time as skin and body required time to heal
as dr has done operation so dont think that ha has not remove it
it may take up to 10 wk to recover
as u complain of spreading it may be due to keloid formation
so to rule out keloid just consult ur doctor and be relax.
Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. N. K. Misra's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic portal
At times the wall of chalazion is thick.In such cases even after the curettage is done certain amount of swelling remains this usually disappears in a weeks time.Since you have been seen by an ophthalmologist and he has assured you that the chalazion has been removed properly.A chalazion is not likely to appear in the same spot as an incision had been made and there are many glands in the upper and lower lids where it can occur independently,so the basic moebominitis is to be treated to prevent further recurrence
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor