Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Need medication for abortion. HCG pregnancy test positive. Are pills safe? Need to go for suctioning?

I just took a home hcg pregnancy test and the result was positive. I think ovulation may have happened 26 days ago. What are my options for not having a baby? I specifically want to know what pills I can take for abortion . Are pills still an option for me or is it too late for pills? Or do I need to go for an option more invasive such as suctioning (as I read online)? Thank you. I would appreciate as much information you are willing to offer.
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Medical abortion can be performed up to 7-9 weeks of gestation after which surgical methods have to be employed. There are different treatments available, the most frequent one is the Misoprostol and Mifepristone combination as it is very effective and tolerable. To go for an abortion, even if it medical, you should see a gynecologist who will confirm an intrauterine pregnancy and prescribe you the necessary treatment format depending on your condition. You are perhaps into your 7th week of gestation and hence, can go for a medical abortion, but only under a doctor's supervision. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor