Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Need information on implanon and the chances of pregnancy. Implanon removed. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi, I had the implanon removed 8 days ago. This was my second implanon and I had it in for 18month. I wasnt given much information on the implanon and the chances of pregnancy after. Is it true that you are more fertile after its removal? I have had unprotected sex twice since then and I dont know when to expect a period as I havent had 1 for over 3yr.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

After removal of implanon it will take some time for regularization of periods.
More fertile means as after removal of implanon the contraceptive effect will lost and you can conceive.
The time of onset of ovulation and periods differ from person to person.
So better you track your ovulation with ovulation kit and plan intercourse around that time which sill increase the chances of conception.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor