Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Need help to understand HSG test. Tubes patent with free spillage

Hello Expert, Need help to understand the HSG test result as follows: Rt tube: Normal proximal and mid tube Ampullary coiling seen distal folds preserved fimbrial end normal no obvious peri-tubal disease tubal pressures not elevated free spill seen Lt tube: Normal proximal and mid tube Ampullary dilatation Distal folds partly seen Fimbrial and dilated and clumped with local pooling of contrast Tubal pressures not elevated Free Spill seen Impression: Both Tubes are patent with free spillage. However, left tube distal dilatation. Category 2A Please help with your valuable inputs. We have been on ttc for last 2 year without success. What are the chances of conception with the left tube and in overall. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  259
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello ,
Thanks for asking your query.
I have gone through your report.
Right ovary is normal.The Left ovary shows distal dilatation category 2A which means that you have mild tubal disease. If you are trying to conceive than this HSG report finding may create moderate problem, risk of having pregnancy in tube called as ectopic pregnancy. Kindly consult your gyneacologist to avoid any future complication.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor