Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Need help in reading widal test report

Hi . Today i given blood for widal test . i got report. The below are the report details. samonella typhi O : positive(1:80) samonella typhi H : positive(1:80) samonella paratyphi AH : Negative (1:40) samonella paratyphi BH : Negative (1:40) The dactor told me, u have the typhoid fever . what is the normal( samonella typhi O and samonella typhi H ) for typhoid fever.
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1059
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
well the interpretation of widal is depends on enedemicity of that particular region(local/endemic titre that ranges from 1:20 to 1;80).single test is not confirmatory unless the titre is significantly high(more than 1:160). also demonstration of rising titre seen in next sample given after 7-10days is significant. but it will not be seen if on treatment. Also a transient rise in antibody is seen in other febrile conditions like malaria etc..(provided you have earlier exposed to typhoid bacteria).to say normally individual will not have any circulating antibodies,so no positive titre.titre is seen only in individual exposed to typhoid bacilli,may either suffered from disease or even in subclinical patients & carrier state. In your case as there is positive titre for all i,e. salmonella typhi also paratyphi,whichis most commonly seen if you are immunised by vaccine(TAB).
Answered: Wed, 6 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor