Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Need help in reading chest the x-ray report. Rib cage normal, normal cardiac size, right hilar prominence, no parenchymal lesion in bilateral lung fields. Normal?

i had a chest x-ray pa view report n the content of this report are as follows: trachea and mediastinum appear central. bony rib cage is normal. cardiac size & silhoutte are within normal limits. right hilar prominence. domes of diaphragm & cp angles are normal. bilateral lung fields reveal no active parenchymal lesion . peripheral lung fields are clear. please let me know my health status.
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,
According to the report of your chest X-ray mentioned by you,everything appears normal.As for the right hilar prominence,it could be normal as being as such from you childhood and revealed now cause you got yourself X-rayed for the first time.If the right hilar prominence has some pathological reason,some inflammation,then I would suggest you to go for CT-scan as this will identify any reason for the right hilar prominence,minutely.More over,if you do not present with any respiratory or cardiac ailment ,then right hilar prominence in your case could be ralax and consult your doctor.take care.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor