Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Need help in assessing the urine analysis report. Do I have urinary infection? Pregnant with frequent urination. Do I have to take GTT test?

I am age 23. I am 31 weeks pregnant. Recently my doctor suggested me to go for a urine test in case of any urinary infection as i urinate frequently. I received my report which says Colour- Straw, Appearance- Clear, Pus Cell- 2-3 hpf, RBCS- Occasional, Epithelial cells- seen, Caloxalate- seen, Reaction- Acidic, Albumin- Nil and Sugar- Nil. Can you please suggest me am i suffering from Urinary infection? And also let me know when there is no trace of Sugar in urine do i need to get GTT test done in order to get diabetes (Sugar) tested?
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using the HCM.
Your test report is with in normal limit..
as you are in 3rd trimester urinary frequency will increase as uterus enlarges due to growing fetus, which compress on bladder.
GTT test better to undergo as there is chance of gestational DM..
GTT is a screening test..
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Monika Choudhary's  Response
your report showing 2-3pus cells,but,these are not significant.
For conformation,whether,you are having infection or not,
you can carry out urine culture sensitivity.
Except UTI,diabetes is second cause of frequent micturition,
so,you should go through GTT.
Thank You
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor