Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Need help in analyzing the sperm test report. Pregnancy possible?

hi. my husband sperm analysis: sperm concentration: volume 1cc, 115million , motility rapid progression 20 ,motility forward prgression 30, morphology normal 65 , wbc 2-3 ,others:clumping, high viscosiy, incomplete liquefavtion time...................... can i have a safe pregnancy with this facts? btw,i m getting 38yrs by this year
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I thin you can. But you should consider a more keener follow up of the pregnancy for its considered a high risk pregnancy, by virtue of age, and the fact that you really need a child. Fertility status evaluation in couples is not a routine practice. You need advice from your consultang Obstetrician-Gynecologist on how you got to do get morre frequent sexual contacts and when to do so to increase your chances of getting pregnant,
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Swati's  Response
Hi.the count 115 mill is good enough for pregnany but the other factors are not satisfactory.there should be atleat 70- 80% of motile sperms combining the rapid progression and forward progression.secondly there is presence of pus cells (wbc) which should not be more than 0-1 wbc in a healty report.
If the specimen was processed within half hour of ejaculation ,this report needs improvement.if the specimen was collected at home and processed at the lab later,there may be chances of breakdown of sperms giving a false report so advices a fresh semen analysis after 3 days of abstinance.if the earlier is true i would suggest consultation with a general surgeon who wold examine the testicles and advice you a semen culture and a doppler ultrasound for testicles.wbc's need a course of antibiotics.
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor