Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Neck swollen. CT Neck nasophar with IV contrast, CBC with differential and platelet count, high sensitive C reactive protein all normal. Suggestions?

2 months ago the right side of my neck was swollen (about 2 inches long) I went to the doctor had a blood test and was told I had some type of infection. He did seem a bit shocked at how swollen it was. So was given antibiotics and sent on my way. No other symptoms at all. It doesn t seem to have changed in size and last night the left side became swollen and my throat kinda felt weird. No pain though, no other symptoms. I went to the ER as it felt really strange and I figured maybe it was serious since the right was still same size and then all of a sudden the left began to swell. At the ER they did CT Neck nasophar with IV contrast, CBC with differential and platelet count, chemistry 8 test panel and high sensitive C reactive protein . Everything came back that nothing was wrong. She said the CT scan didn t show any lumps of any sort, she said it didn t even show any swelling which from touch you can easily feel that it s swollen. So they sent me home with nothing and said if it s still swollen next week to call my regular doctor or come back.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Your CT scan does not show swellings but you have it on examination , if its so then it could be any allergic response .As its difficult to understand that if you have swelling and the scan is not showing it.
You may ask other doctor to review the scan and get your self examined to or you can send us your neck photos and ct scan photos , we could help.
If its allergic response its serious and you must consult your doctor as soon as possible.
Answered: Tue, 10 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor