Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Neck pain, ringing in ears, headaches, dizziness. Done X-ray and MRI. Suggest?

Is it normal to have ringing in my ears and worse neck pain after eply maneuver? I was diagnosed with bppv , but have bad neck pain too with headaches before and after the eply. I feel they should X-rays and MRI to make sure it s nothing serious before doing another eply manuver. I was told by my doctor before that the head aches were caused by the tention in my neck. I m not so sure because the head aches change location each time in my head, not always in the same place. And sometimes it feels like a lot of pressure in my head and ringing in my ears. And all of this does not always happen at the same time the dizziness does. I had the eply manuver done 4 days ago and I still feel worse than I did before. My ears hurt really bad and lots of pressure in my head and neck . Should I get a second opinoin and MRI and X-ray?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

Ringing or noise heard by the human ear in the absence of an external sound is called tinnitus. Tinnitus is also present in benign paroxysmal positional vertigo (which is the most common cause of vertigo). If this diagnosis was made, they would have confirmed the presence of the calcium crystals or the otoliths in the inner ear. This is confirmed by the Dix-Hallpike test. If these crystals are present, removing them will relieve you of your vertigo as well as the tinnitus.

The epley maneuver has to be performed by an experienced and well trained medical personnel, or else this will not help.

If you wish to rule out other causes, an MRI will greatly help.

In the meantime, you could consult another doctor (ENT-ear, nose, throat) specialist and re-confirm or rule out the BPPV.


Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor