Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Neck pain radiating into breast and arm pit, funny sensation in cheek, taken Coversyl and aspirin. Is this related to a blocked artery?

Hi, I am a 46 y.o female and have been experiencing Left sided neck pain radiating down into my left collar bone , breast and left arm pit, also have some funny sensations in my left cheek . I ve got hbp and have just started taking coversyl 5mg( only been on it for 3 days so bp is still higher than normal, ave 139/85) have also started taking low dose aspirin . I am about 7 kg overweight but do my best to eat properly. My question is, is this related to a blocked neck artery or muscle/nerve issues?
Asked On : Thu, 10 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
As you explain it seems a cervical problem which can be seen on cervical MRI.
My advice is continue using your current medication, put a soft cervical collar, and planificate a cervical MRI.
Best regards
Dr Eris Ranxha
Answered: Fri, 11 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor