Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Neck pain, pain when swallowing food. MRI shows cervical spondylosis. Is Benfomet antibiotic?

I am having serve pain on my neck and I also get pain when swallowing food or liquid. The MRI reports reads Cervical spondylosis with PIVD C4-C5& C5-C6. I would like to know what kind of excerise will help me to relieve the pain. The doctor has prescirbed me benfomet plus,liofen 10. are this tabs antibiotics? thank you and eagerly waiting for a fast response
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
For your problem go for physiotherapy for neck and cervical muscles as advised by your physiotherapist.
Do side to side neck movement and bending your neck up and down by the side.
Go for cervical traction.
Go for short way diathermy.
Avoid putting pillow under your neck while sleeping.
Medicines prescribed by your doctor are not antibiotic but muscle relaxant and anti-oxident.
Ok and take care.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Mon, 23 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor