Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Neck pain, pain in right hand. MRI done, shows disc bulging, no neural stenosis, atrophy of joints. What does this indicate?

I just got my c-spine MRI report and was wondering what some parts meant. At C4-5, there is a tiny paracentral disc bulging .There is no spinal or neural foraminal stenosis . At C5-C6, there is a 3.5 mm diffuse disc bulging abutting the cord and atropy of uncovertebral joints. There is minimal bilateral neural foramnal stenosis. At C6-C7, there is 2 mm left paracentral disc bulging. There is no spinal or neural foraminal stenosis. C2-3, C3-4, and C7-T1 all say no evidence of disc bulging or herniation, there is no spinal or neural foraminal stenosis. I had the MRI done because of neck pain and paresthesia in the right hand. Are these findings something I should be concerned about? Thanks.
Asked On : Tue, 17 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Hi there. Thank you for posting your question with Healthcaremagic. I will do my best to help you.

The lesion at C4-5 is OK. Just a bit of ware and tare.
The lesion at C 5-6 is more serious and as the disc has degenerated and in impinging on emerging nerve roots. This may require surgery later.
Lesion at the next space is OK and below this again OK.
Only your doctor, taking these findings in conjunction with your clinical presentation, the amount of pain and symptoms that you are having and so on, is in a position to advise as to what the best way forwards for you is. You do have significant degenerative changes however.


Dr Andrew Rynne.

Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor