Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Neck pain, numbness in arm, tingling in fingers. Taking medication, no result. Suggestions?

I've had right sided neck pain sometimes going into my collarbone for a month now and going to physiotherapy for 2 weeks. My neck goes into spasm especially when I'm driving. This weekend I've had constant headaches, dizzy spells and last night i twice in a row had severe pain in my right ear, like a needle going into my eardrum. Tonight I have developed numbness down my right arm and tingling to my finger tips. I am getting a bit concerned now. I've taken 2 x panadol extra and 1 voltaren rapid tonight but no difference.
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
If you are elderly then from all symptoms it appears that you might be having degenerative changes in your cervical spines giving all problems.
Go for x-ray cervical spines.
Consult orthopedic surgeon and get examined.
Go for physiotherapy daily.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor