Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Neck pain, joint pain, ankles pain, numbness. Diagnosed with spine TB. Help?

I have an employee who was diagnose with spine tb about 12 months ago and went through treatment for 8 months. His condition improved greatly but has suddenly deteriorated over the last few weeks. He now complaints of stick neck pains, chest pains, joint pains in arms and ankles with occasional numbness. What do you recommend bearing in mind we have very limited access to specialist medical services in Zimbabwe, Africa?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for choosing HCM, Yes we can understand the situation of Medical facilities there in Zimbabwe, looking to Geographical trend of diseases in your area, there are numbers of cases of Tb having Multi-drug resistance, relapses, reoccur dance, so in this case too the above mentioned possibilities are more likely, and the case will need complete evaluation, Have nice day.
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor