Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Neck pain, headache, shoulder pain. Taking saridon provides relief. Permanent cure?

I have been suffering from continuous neck pain andshoulder pain which endup in severe Head pain. Once in a week i used to get this problem. It starts with mild neck pain on left side in the morning and shoulder pain on left side of shoulder and in the evening i will get severe head pain. If i take saridon(Tablet) its getting stopped and again i used to get the same problem may be after 5 to 7 days. This problem i am getting since last 2 years. what should i do. Please suggest some remedies.
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  347
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, neck pain progressing to shoulder and headache, could be due to
1.postural if you are constantly working on the computer or any other moniter or sitting in one place,in a fixed posture.
2.using inadequate headrest or pillow while sleeping.
4.tension headache.
You could try changing to soft and low pillow, taking some physiotherpy or doing neck strengthning exercise, and get an x-ray of the cervical spines taken to rule out spondylitis. Also get your blood pressure checked to rule out that as a cause of headache.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Sourabh Jaiswal's  Response
1stly if possible 2 u than stop saridon tab.just bcoz it has so many side effects.r u injured from road traffic acident?? & ur age?
so u should 1 stly digital xray of neck n shoulder & than mri scan. it will be help 2 dignosed ur dieases.
till than u start mahayograj guugle 2 tab two times a day
2.mahanarayal oil apply on all over ur paining points. night ur bed is only bed not any kind of gadda it will helpfull 2 relif ur neck pain n sleeping without any pillow.\
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello mkbmohan,
you should go for x ray for confirmation ,if everthing is normal then take regular exercise with physiotherapy and medicine you can take any muscle relaxant with pain killer like chlorozoxazone plus diclofenac combination for 4- 5 days but exercise with physiotherapy will help a lot.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor