Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Neck, left forearm pain after smoking meth. Treatment for drug abuse?

Good afternoon, I have a neck feels horrible. This month I started using METH with some people I know. At first I felt fine. As weeks went on, I noticed as soon as I would smoke it, pain started. First in my left forearm . Two days ago, I smoked one hit. As soon as I inhaled, pain in my neck. It s really bad. I feel like I can t move, like a bad crook in neck that won t go away. I Google d it. Things popped up like herniated discs. I can t deal with the pain forever. It s been two days. What do u think?
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. Having neuropathic pain after smoking meth is a very common phenomenon. I believe that you will be able to kick the habit if you visit with a psychiatrist trained in the treatment of substance use disorders. I believe that you are dependent on it and you are on the path to becoming dependent on it. I also believe you need to see and consult a doctor for the herniated discs. Meth addiction is definitely not the answer. Please consult a psychiatrist to get the right advise in fighting meth addiction and possibly get admitted to a rehab facility to save yourself from this lethal habit. I wish you the best in recovery.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor