Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Neck and throat pain, GERD, taken azithral 500, concid d, uneasiness in food pipe

in January, I had some uneasiness around neck area and there was some pain when pressed by fingers. After some time I started having pain in throat . Showed to an ENT who diagonsed it as GERD and gave me Azithral 500 and(3 Tables) CONCID D (for 25 days two times a day). After treatment I felt normal . But after a month or so I again started feeling uneasiness in food pipe though the pain is less from last time.
Asked On : Thu, 5 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You were treated for throat infection initially, for which you responded. As you feel similar complaints now, it could again be another infection or a recurring GERD problem. As both of them can cause similar presentation, a throat check can be helpful.
If immediate consultation is not possible, advice you to start Concid D again for another week and wait for response. If no result is seen, you may again consult the ENT surgeon.
All the best.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor