Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Neck and collar bone pain after cyst removal on the tongue. How long will it last?

Hi I have for awhile had neck and collarbone area pain then 9 months ago noticed a cyst or something on my left of tongue it got sore and irritated so I finally had it removed today! Is it normal that most of the pain I feel following this proceedure seems to be in my neck and shoulder/collarbone areathis is where I feel the pain when I swallow , is it the nerves that make it feel this way?? How long will it last?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Pain from tongue can radiate from to the ear or down the jaw to the neck. These are the places to where the pain from tongue can radiate because of a common nerve supply. What you have got removed will be tested by a pathologist which will give better picture of what we are dealing with. So, relax and wait till the final report. Regards
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor