Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Nauseated after hitting inner shin, leg still painful to walk. Could it be fractured ?

I fell a day ago and hit my inner shin. Immediatly i felt nauseated and had to lay down for 10 minutes before being able to get up. My leg is still painful to walk on, but mostly when i put pressure on my heel. I also have an old ACL/PCL injury (which was repaired) to that knee , which has started to bother me as well. Do you feel it could be fractured?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for writing to us

It could be soft tissue injury,broken bone or ligament injury.Without ray it is difficult to differentiate fracture from others. I suggest you consult an orthopaedician for clinical examination. You may get Xray /MRI under his/her supervision.
Meanwhile avoid putting weight and rest well.

Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor