Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Nausea, touchy stomach. No fever, vomiting, or diarrhea. Is it a stomach virus?

I think that I have had a stomach virus since this past Saturday. I have not had any fever , vomitting or diarrhea , however have been very nauseous. It has been a solid four days now and I am feeling better, but still feel like my stomach is touchy. I am not eating too much and still feel a little queasy. Is that normal, shouldn t I be feeling better by now if it is a flu bug?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, jmoberg,
After having the stomach virus ,it is quite normal to have some
lingering effects like nausea or even a slight diarrhea which could
last for about a week. Since you don't have fever,chills,vomiting or
diarrhea at this point, you should recover quickly. Make sure you
stay well hydrated and stay on a bland diet avoiding fatty ,greasy
and very spicy foods. Also, limit the caffeine and alcohol intake.
Vitamin-C 1000 mg. a day along with a good B-Complex Vitamin
will be good.
Hope you are feeling fine in no time.
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor