Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Nausea, tiredness, exhaustion, light spotting, cramps. Negative pregnancy test. Pregnant?

I have been feeling light nausea the last week and extremely tired and exhausted. My period was due today but I have only had very light spotting and mine are usually very heavy. I am also having cramping pains which I usually do not experience. I took a hpt yesterday and it was negative but is there a chance that I could be pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  268
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
According to your symptoms there is possibility of pregnancy.
But just by symptoms we cannot confirm it.
As sometimes urine pregnancy test kits may not detect early pregnancy and can give false negatives better to go for blood test for pregnancy which will rule out the possibility.
If test comes negative then the symptoms could be part of premenstrual syndrome.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor