Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Nausea, short periods, high pulse rate, blood test showed high Hcg. Pregnant?

Hiya, I ve had a normal regular period, low heart rate & blood pressure , for as long as I can remember(I m 35). In the past 2 weeks, I ve had significant nausea (which I thought was related to the doxycycline I was taking and thereby stopped, but the nausea remained) my period was 2 days without any cramping or pain and though my blood pressure has remained the same, my pulse has gone up to 105-116. My blood test(taken the day my period was due and I was bleeding) came back with 1 mIU/ml of HcG, but am I crazy to think that I may be pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
According to your history, the possibility of pregnancy is less.
Usually beta hcg levels above 25 are confirmatory of pregnancy.
So in your case possibility of pregnancy is less.
In next cycle you track the ovulation and plan intercourse around that period. This will increase the possibility of pregnancy.
Meanwhile you can take symptomatic treatment.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor