Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Nausea on leaning forward, tinnitus. X-ray of spine shows strong wear in neck vertebra. Treatment?

I get very nauseous when I lean forward and put my head lower than my waist ,also when I look up for short or long periods .i do have tinnitus . I have had an X-ray on my upper spine and it revealed strong wear in my vertebra in my neck . I have had to stop yoga as leaning forward makes me feel sick . Is there any remedy or exercise to illeviate the feeling of nausea
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for the query
Vertigo, Tinnitus and nausea are the common symptoms with problem in cervical spine. Follow some instructions that help you in reducing the symptoms:
1. Use hard bed to sleep and avoid pillow.
2. Your sitting posture should be straight.
3. Avoid jerky movements of neck. Avoid riding bicycle or motorcycle.
4. Wear collar as much as you can.
6. Regularly change the posture of the neck while working or sitting.
7. Do regular exercise as advised by your physiotherapist.
Hope this will help you.
Best Wishes
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor