Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Nausea, loss of appetite, ultrasound shows abdominal nodes. Appendicitis?

My son after coming back frm a B Day party complained of nausea sensation and started having loss of appetite we consulted the doc who advised ultrasound which showed some nodes in the abdominal area ,son was on antibiotic and after 3 days he was ok but the problem restarted after 2 days , can it be due to appendicitis ?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
its shows intestinal chronic infection .you cannot say only appendicitis/may be tuberculer intestine,sigmoiditis,many other more disease.its roule out by blood report and seeing the patient/CT Abdomen,bLOOD TEST-CBC,ESR,MxTEST,Ig FOR TB ,
DR neeraj gupta
save your body from steroids ,antibiotics & hormones
we improve your immunity with cure youe disease
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor