Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Nausea, loose motions after periods. What could be the reason? r u?i am last period was on 20th feb. Now suddenly m having nausea feeling,loose motions.can u tell me the reason please.
Asked On : Tue, 13 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic forum.
If you have had unprotected sexual intercourse /planning a baby after your last menstrual period till date then the most probable cause for your nausea and stomach upset can be signs of pregnancy.
However similar symptoms can occur in gastritis, gastrointestinal infections either viral or bacterial and hormonal imbalances.
The best way to confirm is to wait for a week and get a urine pregnancy test done.If your symptoms worsen then please consult your doctor for an evaluation and confirmation of diagnosis.He may also precribe an antiemetic like domeperidone for nausea, antacid, and probiotics for controlling loose motions.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Tue, 13 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor