Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Nausea, light vomiting, cramping, diarrhea, negative pregnancy test. Can I still be pregnant?

I ve been having nausea and a lil vomiting . Also I ve been having alot of cramping and some diarrhea and constipation . I took a pregnancy test and it wad negative. I m still having the same symptoms and my husband is having all the symptoms he had when we had our first baby. He s been feeling tired,sleepy, and feeling like vomiting. Can i still be pregnant???
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

If you had unprotected intercourse around the time ovulation then there is possibility of pregnancy.
As urine pregnancy test kits sometimes cannot detect early pregnancy better to go for blood test for pregnancy.
If it comes negative almost there is no possibility of pregnancy in this cycle.
Your symptoms could be because of gastroenteritis, so better once consult physician.
In the next cycle track your ovulation with cervical mucus method or basal body temperature method or by ovulation kit and plan intercourse around that time which will increase the possibility of pregnancy.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor