Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Nausea, headache, joint pain, inflamed thumb. What should I do?

I have had an open wound on my thumb for 3 months which failed to heal properly and turned into a granuloma which I had cauterised for the second time 3 days ago. I had it checked yesterday morning and iodine plus a plaster applied. Yesterday I felt generally unwell, a little nauseous, terirble headache, aching joints etc, this has worsened today - my thumb is inflamed, sore and the end is numb. What should I do? I have a 7 week old baby so am very tired just now, but feel genuinely rotten today.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
thanks for posting your query. I understand that your problem could be pyogenic granuloma which was cauterised. The present problem could be due to infection on the cauterised site.
Please try
1. Cap fabilox three times a day
2. Tab. Peponac twice a day
3. Tab. Vit c 500 mg once a day
all these drugs may be taken for five days
there is no contra indication for breast feeding with these drugs
have a nice day
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor