Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Nausea, headache, dizziness and breast tenderness. Have periods. Why pregnancy symptoms?

Hi, for the past few weeks I have had nausea (off and on), headaches , and my breast have been tender. I missed my period last month, so I took a pregnancy test , but it was negative. I just started my period on Saturday - but it hasn t been totally normal and I am still nauseous and just now got light headed and dizzy... are these related? Could I be pregnant and not know? Not a super happy camper....
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  467
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

You once consult gynecologist and undergo ultrasound which will clarify the doubt regarding pregnancy.
If no gestational sac is found in pregnancy, your symptoms could be part of premenstrual syndrome.
Ultrasound can also detect causes for your irregular periods like poly cystic ovary disease etc.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. S Patra's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
There are several reason of missed /delayed period.
Your pregnancy test is negative and got period.You may confirm with USG lower abdomen.
It is probably due to hormonal imbalance,stress or irregular eating habit.
Wear tight breast support to get relief of tenderness along with take PRIMOSA 1000mg capsule daily for 1 month.
Take healthy diet,avoid stress,proper rest and do meditation in early morning.
Be well and tc.
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor