Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Nausea, dizziness, brownish vaginal discharge after mirena coil insertion. Chances of pregnancy?

i had mirena coil fitted just 4 months ago. have had normal to heavy periods for the last three months and this month have had alot of sickness nausea dizziness and brown dicharge very light. slimey discharge that also strethed a couple of eays befoe my af. what are the chances of been pregnant. i had the coil before but periods stopped near enough that month it was inserted.
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

Mirena is a very effective contraceptive as it acts as an intra uterine device as well as helps change the uterine lining making it inconducive for the baby.

The symptoms are most likely due to the mirena. The stringy discharge may also be due to the device.
However if you have any doubts get a pregnancy test done to rule it out.

Please do not worry. Pregnancy is very rare after mirena.
Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Wed, 20 Aug 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor