Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Nausea, cramps. Pregnancy tests negative. Previous miscarriage. Recommendations?

I had my tubes cut tied burnt 8yrs ago. My cycles are regular. I had a miscarriage 2 yrs ago a didnt know i was pregnant. Now i was suppose to start period on 13 of march but didnt. I am nauseated and bloated no cramping or bleeding. I took a pregnancy test last week and week before and both negative. Should i wait to see if i startin a week or two and how long could it take for test to show positive?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
If your tubes cut tied burnt one could not become pregnant unless the tubes have rejoined or the pregnancy has occurred outside uterus-very rare.
Your previous miscarriage is also doubtful.You may be having delayed periods.6 weeks from the last menstrual period will show positive in conventional pregnancy tests.Your age,number of days since Last Mensrual Period,Anemia,Thyroid Status,Ingestion of any hormones will have to be taken into consideration
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor