Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Nausea, breast tenderness, delayed periods, brown discharge, lower back cramps. Pregnancy or miscarriage?

I have been nausea for 2 weeks and breast tenderness for 1 week. My period is 5 days late. Today I started having brown discharge that has lasted all day. It is not heavy as a normal period. I also started having really bad lower back pain and cramping. I have thrown up 2 times today. I took a HPT 1 week ago that came back negative but I m afraid I maybe having an ectopic pregnacy or a miscarriage . Any advice before I go to the emergency room.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..Anitra.. repeat the UPT test again to check for pregnancy...
its only 5 days post date, hence wait for 2 to 3 days and repeat it...
By USG the pregnancy will confirmed,...
do not worry about the ectopic pregnancy..

Take care..
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor