Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Nausea, blurred vision, limited hearing, pressure in head after fall. Need to worry?

Hi I m 20 an I just fell on stairs really bad. I ]hit with my butt almost a dozen steps covered in carpet. When I got up and I got so nauseous, my vision got blurred and limited and I was hearing as if my ears were blocked and I felt pressure in my head. This went for like 5 minutes, now I m sitting on one side and I can t feel my butt but I m sure that if I try to lay on my back it will hurt like hell...should I get worried about my temporarily reduced vision and hearing or about breaking my tailbone? I must mention that I did fractured my tailbone when I was around 12 years by falling on ice. I m waiting for your opinion at YYYY@YYYY OR YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
hi there,
am dr.surendran
nice to meet you here in HCMagic
Unfortunately, once you’ve had one spinal fracture, chances are high that you’ll experience another one within a year.Because spinal fracture symptoms are often dismissed as normal back pain that comes with age, many people don’t receive proper treatment soon enough. This increases their risk for developing long-term health complications from spinal fracture, such as spine deformity.
Minimally Invasive Procedures for Treating Spinal Fracture .
other non surgical modality,
Vertebroplasty is a pain treatment for vertebral compression fractures that fail to respond to conventional medical therapy, such as minimal or no pain relief with analgesics or narcotic doses that are intolerable. Vertebroplasty, a nonsurgical treatment performed by interventional radiologists using imaging guidance, stabilizes the collapsed vertebra with the injection of medical-grade bone cement into the spine. This reduces pain, and can prevent further collapse of the vertebra, thereby preventing the height loss and spine curvature
hope helped your query
regards dr.surendiran hcmagic
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor