Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Nausea and pain in upper right side during HIDA scan with CCK. Normal symptoms?

I had a hida scan today with cck.. I got severely nauseous and had pain in my upper right side. The tech told me I was very white. She got me a cool wash cloth and a vomit bucket. Are these the usually reactions to a hida scan? They didnt tell me any results yet. I have had previous issues with the common bile duct being dilated to 10mm but never stones. This has been going on for three years. I have also had a biliary stent put in a few years ago that was supposed to stay in for a few months but came out in a day...In your opinion( I know you dont have all the facts) does this sound like a bad gallbladder?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi there,

It sounds like your symptoms are definitely related to your gallbladder, given that the HIDA scan recreated your symptoms - which sounds like pain and nausea with gallbladder contraction. Basically, what the HIDA scan does is measure how well your gallbladder empties - although you may not have had stones, it sounds like your gallbladder just doesn't empty well.

I'd find a general surgeon who is willing to take out your gallbladder, and I'd also talk to him about doing an intraoperative cholangiogram, which is a special X-ray that he can do at the time of gallbladder removal which will help evaluate your common bile duct and see why it is dilated. Sometimes intraoperative cholangiogram can pick up things that other studies don't see. Another study to consider is a special MRI or an MRCP that may be able to help figure out why your common bile duct is dilated.

Overall, it sounds like given the symptoms you have had during the HIDA you're warranted for a gallbladder removal.

I hope I have answered your questions. Please feel free to contact me if you have any further questions or if you feel I haven't addressed your question adequately.
Answered: Wed, 30 Aug 2017
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor