Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Nausea and loose stools. Was diagnosed with flu,food poisoning. Should I go back to the hospital?

Saturday I went to ER after 4 hours of vomiting and diarreha. Tests indicated either flu or food poisoning. I've gradually added more food to my diet and tonight I have a bit of nausea and loose stools (but not diarreha). My stools are still a pale brown-yellow color. Wondering if I need to head back to hospital or doc, or is this normal. I am 63.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for your querry to HCM
Food poisoning cases usually have a history of contaminated food intake.
Since you are 63, a few other histories are also required for evaluation like
1. whether you have frequent episodes of this illness.
2.history of any chronic illness like diabetes etc.

Flu presents less commonly with vomiting and diarrhoea.

Hence most probably it is an episode of infective diarrhoea.
Treatment is plenty of water and electrolyte supplements.

The colour consistency and frequency will come to normal in a matter of days.
If facility is available, go for a stool culture as soon as possible to identify any offending pathogen, if at all present.
wishing you a speedy recovery.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor