Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Nausea and fatigue after having light period. Sore breasts, fainting episodes. Pregnancy test negative. Advice?

I had a very light period about 2 weeks ago, it was short and had little or no clots. Days after the end of the period i began experiencing nausea and fatique.Now 2 weeks after the end of the period i hare sore breast and food aversions and nausea that lasts all day then im fine in the evening. Work is coming very strenuous and i feel like fainting at times. I m not wiling to eat because foods i commonly eat now nauseate me. I found comfort in dry cereal and crackers. Also, although my sex drive has lessened dramatically, the times i have had sex, i had excessive wetness of my vagina which gushes out during sex, but not so much leaks out regularly. Despite all these symptoms I have had 3 negative HPTs. (p.s. im also going to the bathroom alot to urinate.) At this point im confused as to whether or not this is pregnancy.
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

Although most of your symptoms relate to a hormonal problem and/or pregnancy (during which there is a change in hormonal levels as well); the fact that you are frequently urinating does bring up doubt on the possibility of an infection as well.

I would first like to clear the pregnancy status. I hope you have conducted the pregnancy test at least 2 weeks after your last sexual intercourse or on or after the first day of a missed period with an early morning urine sample, which would yield the most accurate result. If not, please repeat it in this manner.

Next, I would request you to give your urine sample for analysis to the laboratory, which will provide vital information on the presence of absence of an infection.

Once both pregnancy and an infection is ruled out, a check on your hormonal levels, and only after a physical examination by a doctor, if he/she suggests, undergoing screening for sexually transmitted infections would also help.

In the meantime, please consume plenty of water an abstain from all forms of sexual contact till your doctor deems it safe.


Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor