Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Nausea after eating, missed periods, negative pregnancy test, history of chlamydia treatment. Cause of symptoms?

i am 22 years old. lately i have been feeling nauseousright after eating, even if it s just a little bit. i missed my period for 10 days already but i did a pregnancy home test and it was negative. also a couple months back i was tested positive for chlamydia and treated; however i havent been restested so i dont know if i still have it or not and im not sure if this can be related to the symptoms im having now.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
If you never had a delayed period in the past and if you are not on any type of contraception, then it is most likely that you could have conceived. Nausea after eating could be due to various causes and early morning sickness is the symptom of pregnancy. Chlamydia does not cause such symptoms. You may repeat the HPT after a few days or go for the blood test as urine tests are not so sensitive in detecting low hCG values. I advice you to see a gynecologist for further advice. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor