Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Nasallang piercing. Will that damage the cartilage?

I am interested in getting a nasallang piercing which is extremely rare. It looks like two nose rings but it's actually one bar going straight through the entire nose. Since it's rare, I can't find any information on it. I was wondering, would a needle and a bar going through that middle part destroy or do any damage to the cartilage? Or is there anything dangerous to the nose with the piercing?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
I as ENT surgeon would suggest "NO".
see the issues are---
The place you are getting it pierced as absolute sterlization is required as you are piercing the septum--it may bleed and lead to blood collection secondly if later it gets infected or during the procedure it gets infected then you may cartilage injury and may cause deformity of nose.
Secondly the most important area septal angle which is responsible for breathing ie the upper part of area between the septum of nose and lateral wall which is visible or where you normally get pierced .If because of the bar it gets narrowed which will surely happen and because of the bar itself, you may feel like nasal blockage.
And If you later remove the bar then there may be hole in the septum which may give a whistling sound when ever you breath as the air will pass through the hole .
Answered: Sat, 29 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor